Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of smaXtec animal care GmbH

smaXtec animal care GmbH (hereinafter referred to as smaXtec) handles the personal data of its customers with great care. The following privacy policy is intended to give you an overview of how smaXtec uses the personal data of its customers and business partners and the measures smaXtec takes to protect such personal data.

1. Collecting, using and processing personal data:

smaXtec collects personal data only if we need it to fulfil the contract we have with you or if you declare your consent to the data being collected. Personal data provided by you will not be used, processed or transmitted beyond the legally permissible limits or the limits defined by you by means of a declaration of consent. We will only pass on your data to third parties if we are legally obliged or so ordered to do so by an official or court order or by virtue of an order you have placed.

The data about you to be stored for the purpose of fulfilling a contract includes contact details (name, address, electronic contact details), customer information (data on the contractual relationship and customer contacts), operating information (data on the operations you manage) and financial information (data concerning the billing and payment of the services provided to you).

Any changes to our privacy policy shall be published on this website. This means that you can find out at any time which data we save, as well as how we collect and use it.

Your personal data shall be deleted if the data is no longer required to fulfil the intended purpose of storing the data, if you have exercised a claim to have it deleted and there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary, or if we are not allowed to continue storing said data for any other legal reasons.

smaXtec shall store your data securely and take all necessary precautions to protect the data from loss, misuse or alteration. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that when you use services provided by smaXtec, you are obliged to carry out regular backups of your data since a complete guarantee against loss of data by smaXtec cannot be given.

2. Rights of the Data Subject:

You may, at any time, request the rectification or deletion of personal data relating to you which you have made available to us. Please send us your request by email or letter to

smaXtec animal care GmbH,
Belgiergasse 3, A-8020 Graz,
Email: info@smaxtec.com

Please also use these channels to contact us if you would like to know if and which data we have collected about you. We shall make every effort to meet your request for information promptly and in any case within the statutory deadlines.

In the case of a complaint concerning our handling of personal data, you may, at any time, contact the relevant regulatory body, the Austrian data protection authorities at www.dsb.gv.at.

3. Storing data abroad:

You hereby acknowledge that we are entitled to store the data you provide at storage locations inside or outside the European Union, in particular also at processors’ locations in the United States. We only work with hosting providers that comply with the conditions of the European Union’s privacy shield agreement with the United States.

4. Newsletter:

You agree to receive electronic newsletters in which we inform you about current developments regarding our products and services. Should you no longer wish to receive such newsletters, you may revoke your agreement at any time. Simply send us an email or letter to this effect. Each newsletter also contains an unsubscribe link.







Stay updated!

Sign up for our Newsletter today and you’ll be the first to hear about new products, applications or other news.

x